Privacy

G7 Business Solutions Ltd.’s privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or when you willingly provide your contact details to us via another method.

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How do we protect it?
  • Where is the information stored?
  • How will we use this information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies and Privacy
  • Log files
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us

What Information do we collect about you?

G7 Business Solutions Ltd collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you and it does not include any special types of information. It can however include name, address, email, phone number and your organisation etc. Information is collected about you when you visit our website and request us to contact you or when you provide us with contact details at User Conferences, G7 Roadshows or via any other method that such information is willingly given to us by you. G7 Business Solutions Ltd treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. G7 Business Solutions Ltd acts as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with your queries or to provide you with our newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide for and oversee our services to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or arrange for consultancy or support services from us. Website information is collected using cookies.

How do we protect it?

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?

The information is collected about you when you request our newsletter or information on our Consultancy or Application Managed Service either via the website, email, phone enquiry or any other method by which you willingly supply us your contact details. Data is processed by both G7 Business Solutions Ltd and potentially our trusted technical services partner Quick Think Cloud if their input is required to quote for or deliver the previously mentioned services. The data can be used to generate quotations for work, clarification of requirements, the provision of further information if requested by you or the communication by us of other services you may be interested in. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet either contractual obligations or the legitimate interests of the company as defined under Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed by us using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK, except for the contact information from people who register to receive contact, updates or information regarding our services or who work for organisations that are already G7 clients and whom we may need to contact to fulfil our contractual obligations or people in whom we have a legitimate business interest in contacting regarding our business offerings. This information is stored and processed by our CRM solution ACT! Premium Cloud on Google Servers currently located in Belgium.

Data collected when a client signs up to receive a regular newsletter/bulletin will be processed by G7 Business Solutions Ltd using ACT! Premium Cloud. The data will only be used to send out the newsletter and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via notification incorporated in the newsletter. Where G7 Business Solutions Ltd receives electronic or other notification that the individual is no longer working at that client, contact information will either be deleted where possible or anonymised to preserve necessary audit trails or contractual reporting requirements.

Marketing

G7 Business Solutions may also send marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we legitimately think may be of interest to you. Following consent to receive marketing, you may opt out later. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our trusted technical services or other partners.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us for marketing or news bulletin purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the addresses provided in the How to contact us section below. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is both accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies and Privacy

Cookies are used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the Cookies section in our Terms explains this process. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Log Files

When you visit this website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Our web administrators use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and the information in it. Log files contain anonymised data and are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by us, G7 Business Solutions Ltd and does not cover websites linked from our site.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link you other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Your rights

If, at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as specified in the How to contact us section below. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: privacy@g7bs.com

or

Write to us at

G7 Business Solutions Ltd
104 High Street
London Colney
St Albans
Herts
AL2 1QL